About Sigma Xi Programs Meetings Member Services Chapters Giving Affiliates Resources American Scientist
   News


About Sigma Xi » News »Sigma Xi 2012 Officer Election Results

Sigma Xi 2012 Officer Election Results

The polls were open for voting from 12:01 AM, November 5, 2012 until 5:00 PM December 4, 2012. Online voting was the preferred method for submitting selections but a mailed ballot was also provided upon request. The total count of voters via electronic ballot was 4485 (11.2% of 39979 members eligible to vote; and 73 additional abstentions). Nineteen paper ballots were requested and as of December 5, 2012, 15 paper ballots had been returned.

Sigma Xi governance documents are mute with regard to a need for a majority of votes cast and do not specify procedures for run-off elections when more than two candidates are seeking the same position. Therefore, a plurality of votes cast is all that is required to determine the winner.

RESULTS:
President-elect (term begins immediately and ends June 30, 2013): Linda Meadows

President-elect designee (term begins July 1, 2013): George Atkinson

North Central Director (term begins July 1, 2013): Kim Houchens

Southwest Director (term begins July 1, 2013): Paul Stein

Area groups, Industries, State & Federal Laboratories Director (term begins July 1, 2013): William Koch

Comprehensive Colleges and Universities Director (term begins July 1, 2013): Julio Turrens

Mid-Atlantic Associate Director (term begins July 1, 2013): Richard Bradley

Baccalaureate Colleges Associate Director (term begins July 1, 2013): Amy Stockert

Canadian & International Associate Director (term begins July 1, 2013): Frederico Rosei

Northeast Associate Director (term begins July 1, 2013): Phillip Barnes

Mid-Atlantic Representative for Committee on Nominations (term begins now): John Nemeth

Membership at Large Representative for Committee on Nominations (term begins now): Jane Gilman

Research & Doctoral Representative for Committee on Nominations (term begins now): Frank Abrams

Northwest Representative for Committee on Nominations (term begins now): Scott Burns

Southeast Representative for Committee on Nominations (term begins now): David McBride

 

Back to top | Privacy Policy | Copyright ©2013. All Rights Reserved.